To view the fulltext, please log in
To view the pdf, please log in
The social behaviour of the nocturnal prosimian Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus in its natural habitat was studied for 21 months in a scrub jungle in Dindigul, southern India. A total of 22,834 scans were collected during 2,656 hours of observation on identified and unidentified lorises. Social interactions were observed between individuals of all age-sex classes, both during the night and at dawn, when the animals met to sleep together. The majority of aggressive encounters between individuals occurred in territorial and mating contexts. Individuals also communicated with each other through chemical and vocal signals. Adults and sub-adults of both sexes were observed to immigrate into the study area, leading to social interactions with resident individuals.
Copyright / Drug Dosage
Copyright: All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be translated into other languages, reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, microcopying, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher or, in the case of photocopying, direct payment of a specified fee to the Copyright Clearance Center.
Drug Dosage: The authors and the publisher have exerted every effort to ensure that drug selection and dosage set forth in this text are in accord with current recommendations and practice at the time of publication. However, in view of ongoing research, changes in goverment regulations, and the constant flow of information relating to drug therapy and drug reactions, the reader is urged to check the package insert for each drug for any changes in indications and dosage and for added warnings and precautions. This is particularly important when the recommended agent is a new and/or infrequently employed drug.
Disclaimer: The statements, opinions and data contained in this publication are solely those of the individual authors and contributors and not of the publishers and the editor(s). The appearance of advertisements or/and product references in the publication is not a warranty, endorsement, or approval of the products or services advertised or of their effectiveness, quality or safety. The publisher and the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to persons or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content or advertisements.
- Richard AF: Primates in Nature. New York, W.H. Freeman, 1985.
- Charles‐Dominique P, Bearder SK: Field studies of lorisoid behaviour: Methodological aspects; in Doyle GA, Martin RD (eds): The Study of Prosimian Behaviour. New York, Academic Press, 1979, pp 567–629.
- Bearder SK: Lorises, bushbabies, and tarsiers: Diverse societies in solitary foragers; in Smuts BB, Cheney DL, Seyfarth RM, Wrangham RW, Struhsaker TT (eds): Primate Societies. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1987, pp 11–24.
- Manley GH: Reproduction in lorisoid primates. Symp Zool Soc Lond 1966;15:493–509.
- Jewell PA, Oates JF: Ecological observations on the lorisoid primates of African lowland rainforest. Zool Afr 1969;4:231–248.
- Charles‐Dominique P: Ecology and Behaviour of Nocturnal Primates. London, Duckworth, 1977.
- Pimley E, Knapp L, Bearder S, Dixson A: The behavioural ecology of the potto Perodicticus potto and the Allen’s bushbaby Galago alleni; in Abstracts and Programme, XVIII Congress of the International Primatological Society. Adelaide, International Primatological Society, 2001,p 498.
- Roonwal ML, Mohnot SM: Primates of South Asia: Ecology, Sociobiology and Behavior. London, Harvard University Press, 1977.
- Schulze H, Meier B: The subspecies of Loris tardigradus and their conservation status: A review; in Alterman L, Doyle GA, Izard MK (eds): Creatures of the Dark: The Nocturnal Prosimians. New York, Plenum, 1995, pp 193–209.
- Subramoniam S: Some observations on the habits of the slender loris, Loris tardigradus (Linnaeus). J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 1957;54:387–398.
- Goonan PM: Behaviour and reproduction of the slender loris (Loris tardigradus) in captivity. Folia Primatol 1993;60:146–157.
- Rao CRN: Observations on the habits of the slow loris Loris lydekkerianus. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 1927;32:206–208.
- Schulze H, Meier B: Behaviour of captive Loris tardigradus nordicus: A qualitative description, including some information about morphological bases of behaviour; in Alterman L, Doyle GA, Izard MK (eds): Creatures of the Dark: The Nocturnal Prosimians. New York, Plenum, 1995, pp 221–250.
- Petter JJ, Hladik CM: Observations on the home range and population density of Loris tardigradus in the forests of Ceylon. Mammalia 1970;34:394–409.
- Johnson JM: Diurnal activities of the slender loris, Loris tardigradus, in the Mundanthurai Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu (India); in Roonwal ML, Mohnot SM, Rathore NS (eds): Current Primate Researches. Jodhpur, University of Jodhpur Press, 1984, pp 389–395.
- Nekaris KAI: The Socioecology of the Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus) in Dindigul, Tamil Nadu, South India; PhD Diss, Washington University, St Louis 2000.
- KarGupta K, Nash LT: Large testes and pair bonds: How does slender loris mate; in Abstracts and Programme, XVIII Congress of the International Primatological Society. Adelaide, International Primatological Society, 2001, p 156.
- Hill WCO: Body odour in lorises. Proc Zool Soc Lond 1956;127:580.
- Montagna W, Ellis RA: The skin of the slender loris (Loris tardigradus). Am J Phys Anthropol 1960;18:19–43.
- Rasmussen DT: Life History and Behaviour of Slow and Slender Lorises: Implications for the Lorisine‐Galagine Divergence; PhD Diss, Duke University 1986.
- Ilse DR: Olfactory marking of territoriality in two young male lorises, Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus, kept in captivity in Poona. Br J Anim Behav 1955;3:118–120.
- Andrew RJ, Klopman RB: Urine‐washing: Comparative notes; in Martin RD, Doyle GA, Walker AC (eds): Prosimian Behaviour. London, Duckworth, 1976, pp 303–312.
- Singh M, Lindburg DG, Udhayan A, Kumar MA, Kumara HN: Status survey of slender loris Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus in Dindigul, Tamil Nadu, India. Oryx 1999;33:31–37.
- Altmann J: Observational study of behaviour: Sampling methods. Behaviour 1974;49:227–267.
- Anonymous: Techniques for the Study of Primate Population Ecology. Washington, National Academy Press, 1981.
- Radhakrishna S, Singh M: Home range and ranging pattern in the slender loris (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus). Primates 2002;43:237–248.
- Radhakrishna S: Reproductive and Social Behaviour of Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus) in Its Natural Habitat; PhD Diss, University of Mysore 2001.
- Sokal RR, Rohlf FJ: Biometry: The Principles and Practice of Statistics in Biological Research. New York, Freeman, 1995.
- Bearder SK, Martin RD: The social organization of a nocturnal primate revealed by radio tracking; in Amlaner CJ Jr, MacDonald DW (eds): A Handbook on Biotelemetry and Radio Tracking. New York, Pergamon Press, 1979, pp 633–648.
- Radespiel U, Cepok S, Zietemann V, Zimmermann E: Sex‐specific usage patterns of sleeping sites in gray mouse lemurs (Microcebus murinus) in northwestern Madagascar. Am J Primatol 1998;46:77–84.
- Radespiel U: Sociality in the gray mouse lemur (Microcebus murinus) in northwestern Madagascar. Am J Primatol 2000;51:21–40.
- Müller AE: A preliminary report on the social organization of Cheirogaleus medius (Cheirogaleidae: Primates) in northwest Madagascar. Folia Primatol 1998;69:160–166.
- Fietz J: Monogamy as a rule rather than exception in nocturnal lemurs. The case of the fat‐tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius). Ethology 1999;105:259–272.
- Schwab D: A preliminary study of spatial distribution and mating system of pygmy mouse lemurs (Microcebus cf myoxinus). Am J Primatol 2000;51:41–60.
- Radhakrishna S, Singh M: Reproductive biology of the slender loris (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus). Folia Primatol (submitted).
- Cowgill UM: Visiting in Perodicticus potto. Science 1964;146:1183–1184.
- Schilling A: The possible role of urine in territoriality of some nocturnal prosimians. Symp Zool Soc Lond 1980;45:165–193.
- Charles‐Dominique P: Food distribution and reproductive constraints in the evolution of social structure: Nocturnal primates and other mammals; in Alterman L, Doyle GA, Izard MK (eds): Creatures of the Dark: The Nocturnal Prosimians. New York, Plenum, 1995, pp 425–438.
- Manley GH: Functions of the external genital glands of Perodicticus and Arctocebus; in Martin RD, Doyle GA, Walker AC (eds): Prosimian Behaviour. London, Duckworth, 1976, pp 313–329.
- Zimmerman E: Acoustic communication in nocturnal prosimians; in Alterman L, Doyle GA, Izard MK (eds): Creatures of the Dark: The Nocturnal Prosimians. New York, Plenum, 1995, pp 311–330.