Group Size of a Permanent Large Group of Agile Mangabeys (Cercocebus agilis) at Bai Hokou, Central African RepublicDevreese L.a · Huynen M.-C.a · Stevens J.M.G.b · Todd A.c
aBehavioural Biology Unit, University of Liège, Liège, and bCentre for Research and Conservation, Antwerp, Belgium; cDzanga-Sangha Project, Bayanga, Central African Republic
Do you have an account?
- Rent for 48h to view
- Buy Cloud Access for unlimited viewing via different devices
- Synchronizing in the ReadCube Cloud
- Printing and saving restrictions apply
Rental: USD 8.50
Cloud: USD 20.00
Article / Publication Details
White-eyelid mangabeys (genus Cercocebus) live in groups of highly variable size. Because of their semi-terrestrial behaviour and preference for dense forest habitats, re-liable data on group size are scarce. During a 5-month study, we collected 17 group counts on a habituated group of agile mangabeys (C. agilis) at Bai Hokou in the Central African Republic. We found a stable group size of approximately 135 individuals. This permanent large grouping pattern is known to occur among several populations of white-eyelid mangabeys and is congruent with extreme group sizes reported in mandrills at Lopé in Gabon.
© 2013 S. Karger AG, Basel
- Abernethy KA, White LJT, Wickings EJ (2002). Hordes of mandrills (Mandrillus sphinx): extreme group size and seasonal male presence. Journal of Zoology 258: 131-137.
Carroll RW (1996). Feeding Ecology of Lowland Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) in the Dzanga-Sangha Dense Forest Reserve of the Central African Republic. PhD thesis, Yale University.
- Cipolletta C, Spagnoletti N, Todd AF, Robbins MM, Cohen H, Pacyna S (2007). Termite feeding by Western lowland gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) at Bai Hokou, Central African Republic. American Journal of Primatology 28: 457-476.
Cooke C, Moussopo-Ibessa R, McGraw WS (2009). New information on the feeding and grouping behaviour of Cercocebus torquatus, the red-capped mangabey, from southwestern Gabon. American Journal of Physical Anthropology 48(suppl): 108-109.
Devreese L (2011). Many Hands Make Light Work. Foraging Strategy of Agile Mangabeys (Cercocebus agilis) Exhibiting a Permanent Large Grouping Pattern at Bai Hokou, Central African Republic. Master's thesis, University of Antwerp.
Ehardt CL, McGraw WS, Wieczkowski J, Shah NF (2006). Cercocebus ecology: a synthesis of field research for the best known taxa. International Journal of Primatology 27(suppl 1): 90.
Ehardt CL, Butynski (2013). Cercocebus chrysogaster golden-belied mangabey. In The Mammals of Africa (Butynski T, Kingdon J, Kalena J, eds.), vol 2, pp 174-176. Amsterdam, Academic Press.
- Fashing PJ, Mulindahabi F, Gakima J-B, Masozera M, Mununura I, Plumptre AJ, Nguyen N (2007). Activity and ranging patterns of Angolan colobus (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) in Nyungwe Forest, Rwanda: possible costs of large group size. International Journal of Primatology 28: 529-550.
Groves CP (2001). Primate Taxonomy. Washington, Smithsonian Institute Press.
Grüter CC, Zinner D (2004). Nested societies. Convergent adaptations of baboons and snub-nosed monkeys? Primate Report 70: 1-98.
- Gust DA (1994). A brief report on the social behaviour of the crested mangabey (Cercocebus galeritus galeritus) with a comparison to the sooty mangabey (C. torquatus atys). Primates 35: 375-383.
Homewood KM (1976). Ecology and Behaviour of the Tana Mangabey (Cercocebus galeritus galeritus). PhD thesis, University College London.
Jolly CJ (2007). Baboons, mandrills, and mangabeys: Afro-papionin socioecology in a phylogenetic perspective. In Primates in Perspective (Campbell CJ, Fuentes A, MacKinnon KC, Panger MA, Bearder SK, eds.), pp 240-251. Oxford, Oxford University Press.
- Jones T, Laurent S, Mselewa F, Mtui A (2006). Sanje mangabey Cercocebus sanjei kills an African crowned eagle Stephanoaetus coronatus. Folia Primatologica 77: 357-363.
Kingdon J (1997). The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. San Diego, Calif., Academic Press.
- Kingdon J (2007). Primate visual signals in noisy environments. Folia Primatologica 78: 389-404.
- Kinnaird MF (1992). Variable resource defense by the Tana River crested mangabey. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 31: 115-122.
Knights KA, Cipolletta C, Buren L, Santochirico M, Wearn O, Todd AF, Djimbele O (2008). The predatory behaviour of agile mangabeys (Cercocebus agilis) on blue duikers (Cephalophus monticola) and other vertebrates at Dzanga-Ndoki National Park, Central African Republic. In Abstracts: XXII Congress of the International Primatological Society, Edinburgh, abstract No 407.
- McGraw WS, Vick AE, Daegling DJ (2011). Sex and age differences in the diet and ingestive behaviors of sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus atys) in the Tai forest, Ivory Coast. American Journal of PhysicalAnthropology 144: 140-153.
- Mitani M (1989). Cercocebus torquatus: adaptive feeding and ranging behaviours related to seasonal fluctuations of food resources in the tropical rain forest of south-western Cameroon. Primates 30: 307-323.
Mwamende KA (2009). Social Organisation, Ecology and Reproduction in the Sanje Mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei) in the Udzungwa Mountains National Park, Tanzania. Master's thesis, Victoria University of Wellington.
Quris R (1975). Ecologie et organisation sociale de Cercocebus galeritus agilis dans le nord-est du Gabon. Terre et Vie 29: 337-398.
- Range F, Noë R (2002). Familiarity and dominance relationships among female sooty mangabeys in the Taï National Park. American Journal of Primatology 56: 137-153.
- Range F, Fisher J (2004). Vocal repertoire of sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus torquatus atys) in the Taï National Park. Ethology 110: 301-321.
Range F, Förderer T, Storrer-Meystre Y, Benetton C, Fruteau C (2007). The structure of social relationships among sooty mangabeys at Taï. In Monkeys of the Taï Forest (McGraw WS, Zuberbühler K, Noë R, eds.), pp 109-130. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press.
Shah NF (2003). Foraging Strategies in Two Sympatric Mangabey Species (Cercocebus agilis and Lophocebus albigena). PhD thesis, Stony Brook University.
- Struhsaker TT (1969). Correlates of ecology and social organization among African cercopithecines. Folia Primatologica 11: 80-118.
- Wieczkowski J (2005). Examination of increased annual range of a Tana mangabey (Cercocebusgaleritus) group. American Journal of Physical Athropology 128: 381-388.
- Wieczkowski J (2009). Brief communication: puncture and crushing resistance scores of Tana river mangabey (Cercocebusgaleritus) diet items. American Journal of Physical Athropology 140: 572-577.
Wieczkowski J, Mbora DN (2002). Recent forest destruction and its impacts on critically endangered primates in the lower Tana River, Kenya. American Journal of Physical Athropology (Suppl) 34: 164.
Article / Publication Details
Copyright / Drug Dosage / DisclaimerCopyright: All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be translated into other languages, reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, microcopying, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher.
Drug Dosage: The authors and the publisher have exerted every effort to ensure that drug selection and dosage set forth in this text are in accord with current recommendations and practice at the time of publication. However, in view of ongoing research, changes in government regulations, and the constant flow of information relating to drug therapy and drug reactions, the reader is urged to check the package insert for each drug for any changes in indications and dosage and for added warnings and precautions. This is particularly important when the recommended agent is a new and/or infrequently employed drug.
Disclaimer: The statements, opinions and data contained in this publication are solely those of the individual authors and contributors and not of the publishers and the editor(s). The appearance of advertisements or/and product references in the publication is not a warranty, endorsement, or approval of the products or services advertised or of their effectiveness, quality or safety. The publisher and the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to persons or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content or advertisements.