Login to MyKarger

New to MyKarger? Click here to sign up.



Login with Facebook

Forgot your password?

Authors, Editors, Reviewers

For Manuscript Submission, Check or Review Login please go to Submission Websites List.

Submission Websites List

Institutional Login
(Shibboleth or Open Athens)

For the academic login, please select your country in the dropdown list. You will be redirected to verify your credentials.

Case Report

Elevated Troponin Levels after Prolonged Supraventricular Tachycardia in Patient with Normal Coronary Angiography

Miranda R.C. · Machado M.N. · Takakura I.T. · da Mata P.F. · da Fonseca C.G.B. · Mouco O.M.C.C. · Hernandes M.E. · Lemos M.A.B.T. · Maia L.N.

Author affiliations

Hospital de Base Coronary Care Unit, Cardiology and Cardiovascular Surgery Department, São José do Rio Preto Medical School, São José do Rio Preto, Brazil

Related Articles for ""

Cardiology 2006;106:10–13

Do you have an account?

Login Information





Contact Information












By signing up for MyKarger you will automatically participate in our year-End raffle.
If you Then Do Not wish To participate, please uncheck the following box.

Yes, I wish To participate In the year-End raffle And Get the chance To win some Of our most interesting books, And other attractive prizes.


I have read the Karger Terms and Conditions and agree.



Login Information





Contact Information












By signing up for MyKarger you will automatically participate in our year-End raffle.
If you Then Do Not wish To participate, please uncheck the following box.

Yes, I wish To participate In the year-End raffle And Get the chance To win some Of our most interesting books, And other attractive prizes.


I have read the Karger Terms and Conditions and agree.



To view the fulltext, please log in

To view the pdf, please log in

Buy

  • FullText & PDF
  • Unlimited re-access via MyKarger
  • Unrestricted printing, no saving restrictions for personal use
read more

CHF 38.00 *
EUR 35.00 *
USD 39.00 *

Select

KAB

Buy a Karger Article Bundle (KAB) and profit from a discount!

If you would like to redeem your KAB credit, please log in.


Save over 20% compared to the individual article price.
Learn more

Rent/Cloud

  • Rent for 48h to view
  • Buy Cloud Access for unlimited viewing via different devices
  • Synchronizing in the ReadCube Cloud
  • Printing and saving restrictions apply

Rental: USD 8.50
Cloud: USD 20.00


Select

Subscribe

  • Access to all articles of the subscribed year(s) guaranteed for 5 years
  • Unlimited re-access via Subscriber Login or MyKarger
  • Unrestricted printing, no saving restrictions for personal use
read more

Subcription rates


Select

* The final prices may differ from the prices shown due to specifics of VAT rules.

Article / Publication Details

First-Page Preview
Abstract of Case Report

Received: December 22, 2005
Accepted: December 30, 2005
Published online: July 03, 2006
Issue release date: June 2006

Number of Print Pages: 4
Number of Figures: 4
Number of Tables: 0

ISSN: 0008-6312 (Print)
eISSN: 1421-9751 (Online)

For additional information: https://www.karger.com/CRD

Abstract

The European Society of Cardiology and the American College of Cardiology redefined the concept of myocardial infarction in the presence of highly positive markers of myocardial injury associated with at least one of the following: ischemic symptoms; development of pathologic Q waves on the ECG or ECG changes indicative of ischemia (positive or negative deviation of the ST segment), making troponins one of the most important aspects in the evaluation and stratification of patients with chest pain in the emergency room. However, although troponin gives excellent accuracy in the identification of myocardial necrosis, it is known that it can also be elevated in a series of nonatherosclerotic heart diseases. We present the case of a 49-year-old female patient admitted to the Chest Pain Unit with a history of supraventricular tachycardia associated with chest discomfort, nausea and diaphoresis. During risk stratification, the patient presented with a high serum troponin T level (0.143 ng/ml) but with a normal coronary angiography.

© 2006 S. Karger AG, Basel


References

  1. Zellweger MJ, Schaer BA, Cron TA, Pfisterer ME, Osswald S: Elevated troponin levels in absence of coronary artery disease after supraventricular tachycardia. Swiss Med Wkly 2003;133:439–441.
  2. Jaffe AS, Ravkilde J, Roberts R, Naslund U, Apple FS, Galvani M, Katus H: It’s time for a change to a troponin standard. Circulation 2000;102:1216–1220.
  3. Alpert JS, Thygesen K, Antman E, Bassand JP: Myocardial infarction redefined – a consensus document of The Joint European Society of Cardiology/American College of Cardiology Committee for the redefinition of myocardial infarction. J Am Coll Cardiol 2000;36:959–969.
  4. Bakshi TK, Choo MK, Edwards CC, Scott AG, Hart HH, Armstrong GP: Causes of elevated troponin I with a normal coronary angiogram. Intern Med J 2002;32:520–525.
  5. Machado M de N, Suzuki FA, Mouco OC, Hernandes ME, Lemos MA, Maia LN: Positive troponin T in a chagasic patient with sustained ventricular tachycardia and no obstructive lesions on cine coronary angiography. Arq Bras Cardiol 2005;84:182–184.
  6. Nomenclature and criteria for diagnosis of ischemic heart disease. Report of the Joint International Society and Federation of Cardiology/World Health Organization task force on standardization of clinical nomenclature. Circulation 1979;59:607–609.
  7. Braunwald E, Antman EM, Beasley JW, Califf RM, Cheitlin MD, Hochman JS, Jones RH, Kereiakes D, Kupersmith J, Levin TN, Pepine CJ, Schaeffer JW, Smith EE 3rd, Steward DE, Théroux P: ACC/AHA 2002 guideline update for the management of patients with unstable angina and non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Committee on the Management of Patients With Unstable Angina), 2002. Available at: http://www.acc.org/clinical/guidelines/unstable/unstable.pdf.
  8. Ohman EM, Armstrong PW, Christenson RH, Granger CB, Katus HA, Hamm CW, O’Hanesian MA, Wagner GS, Kleiman NS, Harrell FE Jr, Califf RM, Topol EJ: Cardiac troponin T levels for risk stratification in acute myocardial ischemia. GUSTO IIa Investigators. N Engl J Med 1996;335:1333– 1341.
  9. Antman EM, Tanasijevic MJ, Thompson B, Schactman M, McCabe CH, Cannon CP, Fischer GA, Fung AY, Thompson C, Wybenga D, Braunwald E: Cardiac-specific troponin I levels to predict the risk of mortality in patients with acute coronary syndromes. N Engl J Med 1996;335:1342–1349.
  10. Kampmann M, Rauscher T, Muller-Bardorff M, Munch M, Klein G, Katus H: Clinical evaluation of troponin T and CK-MB mass on the Elecsys 2010 analyzer (poster presented at medlab 97). 12th IFCC European Congress of Clinical Chemistry, Basel, 1997.
  11. Apple FS, Wu AH: Myocardial infarction redefined: role of cardiac troponin testing. Clin Chem 2001;47:377–379.
  12. Missov E, Calzolari C, Pau B: Circulating cardiac troponin I in severe congestive heart failure. Circulation 1997;96:2953–2958.
  13. Lauer B, Niederau C, Kuhl U, Schannwell M, Pauschinger M, Strauer BE, Schultheiss HP: Cardiac troponin T in the diagnosis and follow up of suspected myocarditis. Dtsch Med Wochenschr 1998;123:409–417.
  14. Spies C, Haude V, Fitzner R, Schroder K, Overbeck M, Runkel N, Schaffartzik W: Serum cardiac troponin T as a prognostic marker in early sepsis. Chest 1998;113:1055–1063.
  15. Neumayr G, Gaenzer H, Pfister R, Sturm W, Schwarzacher SP, Eibl G, Mitterbauer G, Hoertnagl H: Plasma levels of cardiac troponin I after prolonged strenuous endurance exercise. Am J Cardiol 2001;87:369–371, A10.

Article / Publication Details

First-Page Preview
Abstract of Case Report

Received: December 22, 2005
Accepted: December 30, 2005
Published online: July 03, 2006
Issue release date: June 2006

Number of Print Pages: 4
Number of Figures: 4
Number of Tables: 0

ISSN: 0008-6312 (Print)
eISSN: 1421-9751 (Online)

For additional information: https://www.karger.com/CRD


Copyright / Drug Dosage / Disclaimer

Copyright: All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be translated into other languages, reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, microcopying, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher.
Drug Dosage: The authors and the publisher have exerted every effort to ensure that drug selection and dosage set forth in this text are in accord with current recommendations and practice at the time of publication. However, in view of ongoing research, changes in government regulations, and the constant flow of information relating to drug therapy and drug reactions, the reader is urged to check the package insert for each drug for any changes in indications and dosage and for added warnings and precautions. This is particularly important when the recommended agent is a new and/or infrequently employed drug.
Disclaimer: The statements, opinions and data contained in this publication are solely those of the individual authors and contributors and not of the publishers and the editor(s). The appearance of advertisements or/and product references in the publication is not a warranty, endorsement, or approval of the products or services advertised or of their effectiveness, quality or safety. The publisher and the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to persons or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content or advertisements.